Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Décor et more, the trading name of Suave Concepts Limited.

decoretmore.com is an online service of Suave Concepts Limited (‘decoretmore.com’/‘We’/‘our’/‘us’) provided solely for your personal use for the sale of home decor, bath products and other Items (‘Items’).

Company name: Suave Concepts Limited
Company number: 11285675
Where Registered: England & Wales
Registered office address: Laxmi House, 2-B Draycott Avenue, Kenton Harrow HA3 0BU

Please note: This is not the same as our returns address. For returns address and policy please refer to Returns policy from website footer or Section 9 under our Terms and Conditions.

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you give us personal data about someone else, you must do so only with their explicit and prior consent.

We may allow you to share information with social media sites, or use social media sites to create your account or to connect your account with the respective social media site. Those social media sites may give us automatic access to certain personal information retained by them about you (e.g., content viewed by you, content liked by you and information about the advertisements you have been shown or may have clicked on). Where this information is received by us, we will use this information to further personalise your experience with decoretmore.com.

Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our Services, within our advertising or e-mail content. Cookies are text files stored on your computer when you visit web pages. To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on decoretmore.com, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

  1. The different types of cookies that could be used on the website and why we use them,
    • Functionality Cookies: These cookies enable you to purchase products on our website and use our ‘favourites’ functionality, which enables you to save your favourite products for access at a later date / visit. This type of cookie also covers our ‘share’ functionality with social media sites including Facebook and Twitter.
    • Analytics Cookies: These cookies are used to measure and analyse how customers are using our website. We use this information to improve your customer experience on the website.
    • Marketing Cookies: We use Marketing Cookies to identify how you are reaching us. This information helps us gauge the relevance and effectiveness of our marketing.
    • Preference Cookies: These type of cookies enables our website to remember preferences you make such as your username, location and language. This saves you time, as it means you don’t have to manually enter information every time you visit.
  2. How do Cookies work?

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

On the website, we use cookies that behave in four main ways. These cookies are called Session, First-Party, Third-Party and Persistent Cookies. Take a look at what these cookies do:

  • Session Cookies: Session Cookies exist temporarily while you are reading and navigating the website. Once you have closed the page, your web browser will normally delete all Session Cookies. Please check your own browser to modify any settings related to these cookies.
  • First-Party Cookies: First-Party Cookies track behaviour within the confines of the decoretmore.com website. They help us to offer you improved functionality and a smoother customer experience.
  • Third-Party Cookies: Third-Party Cookies are set outside of the website. (For example, Google Analytics uses Third-Party Cookies to provide us with information on visits to and from our website).
  • Persistent Cookies: A Persistent Cookie will outlast your session on the website. In this sense, Persistent Cookies remember your behaviour. For example, a Persistent Cookie will store your details to prevent the laborious task of re-entering the same information every time you visit us, save the contents of your shopping bag if you leave the website and have not purchased, etc.
  1. Turning Off Cookies in Different Browsers: The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.
Third-party cookies used for retargeting

We have relationships with carefully selected third parties who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for remarketing purposes – in other words to show you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in. This type of advertising is designed to provide you with a selection of products based on what you’re viewing on decoretmore.com, which are presented to you by our business partners when you visit other selected websites. The adverts may highlight products you’ve viewed, alternative styles and colours, as well as products from other categories deemed relevant to your browsing history. The technology behind these adverts is based on cookies.

Disabling these advertisements

We would like to continue to display content that’s relevant to you, however, you can choose to opt out of this type of advertising permanently by clicking the opt out icon appearing in the top right hand of the ad. Please note that if you delete your cookies, we will no longer know that you have opted out, and the banners will reappear when you visit other selected websites

Cookies and social-media tools

If you ‘share’ decoretmore.com content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook, Pinterest and Twitter – you may be sent cookies from these websites. decoretmore.com does not control the settings of these cookies and is not responsible for how these cookies work.

Flash cookies

Adobe uses Flash cookies (also known as Local Shared Objects) to help improve your experience as a user. Flash cookies are stored on your device in much the same way as other cookies but they’re managed differently by your browser.

If you wish to disable or delete a Flash cookie, go to: https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

Please note that decoretmore.com is not responsible for the content of external websites. If you do disable Flash cookies, you will be unable to access certain content (such as videos) on the website.

Managing cookies

Most web browsers have cookies enabled; should you need to turn them on, see managing cookies below for help.

If you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from decoretmore.com, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the Help menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Managing your settings will differ depending on the type and version of web browser you use.

Use

We use the personal information we collect to: provide and improve our services, provide you with a personalised experience on our sites, contact you about your account, provide you customer service, provide you with personalized advertising and marketing, and detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities.

We process personal data for purchases, payments, customer support and fulfilment to enable us to perform our contract with you; where your contact details and transactional information are processed.

We process personal data relating to your interaction (transactions, site visits, app usage) with decoretmore.com to enable us to personalise your experience with decoretmore.com. This processing constitutes profiling under the GDPR and we process your personal data in this way as it is in our legitimate interest to offer you a personalised experience on our sites and to provide you with personalised advertising and marketing.

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with legal requirements, prevent fraud and resolve disputes. Where a legal requirement obliges the retention of personal data for a specific minimum period, we will retain data for at least that period. When we determine the maximum retention duration of any personal data we hold we do so with regard to our legitimate interests to retain data, our obligation under GDPR to minimise data we hold with what we do hold as personal data being kept proportionate; the nature, and sensitivity of the personal data and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data.

We use and retain your personal information to provide, improve and personalise our service to:

  • Offer you site content that includes items and services that you may like and to keep track of your basket
  • Customize, measure and improve our services
  • Hold views between web and mobile sites, deep linking and device linking
  • Provide other services requested by you as described when we collect the information

Where we have the right to do so, we shall use and retain your personal information to personalise communications, to contact you, either via email, telephone, social media, text messages or postal mail in order to inform you of account activity, delivery fulfilment and marketing related activity. 

We use and retain your personal information to prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities. This will involve the machine learning based statistical analysis which permits the identification of buying patterns which allow us to further personalise your experience.

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with legal requirements, prevent fraud and resolve disputes. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we dispose of it securely according to our data retention and deletion policies.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation provides for rights of access, modification and deletion of your personal information. 

You can submit your rights servicing request by sending an email to info@decoretmore.com.

The GDPR provides you with the following rights:

Your RightWhat it means
The right of accessYour right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data along with details regarding the nature of processing.
The right of rectificationYour right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data.
The right of portabilityYour right to receive the personal data concerning provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
The right to be forgottenYour right to erase your personal data.
The right to restrict processingYour right for your data to be effectively ‘frozen’; stored and not further processed.
The right to objectYour right to object to how your personal data is processed including your right to object to our profiling of you as outlined in this privacy policy.

Managing Preferences

You can control how we send personalized marketing, by channel and by frequency, from the Manage Preferences section of a registered account.

Accessing Manage Preferences allows you to control how we communicate with you. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from the link in the email you received, or by changing your Marketing Preferences.

Disclosure and Security

We may disclose your personal information to authorised third parties. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We protect your information using measures that reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. We minimise the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose.

In so doing we may disclose your personal information to authorised third party service providers who help us to provide our services such as:

  • Payment providers to facilitate purchases
  • Fulfilment providers to facilitate order management, packaging and delivery
  • Marketing and advertising providers in order to personalise your experience

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Where legally compelling grounds exist, we may also disclose your personal information to governmental and law enforcement agencies, and otherwise in the defence of legal claims. 

We protect your information using measures that reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

If we were to be acquired by another company, we may share information with them and we will require that company to agree follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. 

Questions

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email on info@decoretmore.com. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection supervisory authority in the UK (www.ico.org.uk). 

Scroll to Top